Chapel Remains

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Penrhyn Park

Llandegfan

History

Built as the chapel to the medieval house, both of which survived until the late C18 when the house was rebuilt by Samuel Wyatt. At this time the chapel was dismantled and moved from its original position to "a grove a few yards distant" on the north-west of the house where it served as an eye-catcher. Further destruction, probably deliberate to heighten its picturesque qualities, followed the construction of Hopper's castle which had its own family chapel.

Exterior

Constructed of ashlar to exterior with late C18 brick facing to interior. One gable end survives to full height with moulded plinth and cornice below stepped parapet; this contains 4-centred 3-light window with panel tracery and hoodmold; smaller square-headed window of 3 infilled trefoil-headed lights with hoodmould to remaining section of wall on right return; further wall fragment to left of gable end. 5 small slate-stone dogs' graves, all bearing dates in the 1920s-'40s, stand against the gable wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as picturesque late C18 garden feature, constructed of genuine medieval fragments, an integral part of the late C18 and early C19 landscaping of Penrhyn Park.