Coed-uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Coed-uchaf

Location: Set on sharp bend on track running off the west side of the minor road between Bethesda and Tal-y-bont approximately 0.5km north-west of Rachub; slate fencing to south and west boundaries, rubblestone

Town: Llanllechid, Bangor

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Rachub

Llanllechid

History

Earliest part formed by single-storey section, which is probably of late C17 or early C18 origin and may represent roughly the full extent of the first building on the site. Any evidence, however, for whether or not this formerly extended to the north has been obliterated by the late C19 2-storey range in this position. The building is now divided into 2 separate units, No.1 occupying the older, southern part, No.2 the northern part.

Exterior

Long single-storey range, aligned roughly north-south with 2-storey gabled range at right-angles to north forming basic T-plan. Irregularly coursed rubblestone to earlier part; roughcast stone or brick to C19 addition; slate roofs. Front (east) side of single-storey part has large integral end stack to left with small fireplace window; late C20 gabled stone porch to right with doorway in right return, with to its right a small 2-light 12-paned window and 2 rooflights; small outbuilding attached to left gable end by stone arch. Rear wall has windows to left, centre and right with small infilled window between those to left and centre. C19 addition has catslide lean-to porch on left return with outer open arch and inner boarded door; 4-paned sashes to first floor and as staircase window to east gable end. West gable end has 6-paned sash on first floor and two 4-paned top-hung windows (replacing sashes) on ground floor; prominent central brown brick ridge stack.

Interior

C19 part has late Victorian staircase with chamfered square newels and ball finials. Access to earlier part not possible at time of Survey but said to have open fireplace with masssive chamfered curved timber lintel and internal shutter to small inglenook window; exposed rough purlins and central roof truss.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite the prominent late C19 addition, as a small farmhouse of late C17 or early C18 origin and thus providing important physical for the pre-industrial settlement pattern of the area.