8 Sygyn Terrace, Beddgelert, Caernarfon, GWYNEDD

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Location: 8 Sygyn Terrace

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Beddgelert

History

Terrace of quarryworkers' cottages built c1860 by Ormsby-Gore of Brogyntyn estate as part of a campaign of development within the village.

Belongs to a group of 10.

Nos 1-10 Sygyn Terrace.

Long terrace of 10 cottages; each unit is set behind its own low rubble-walled and railed forecourt garden. Of rubble construction with modern slate roofs and simple end chimneys with cornice bands. Nos 1 and 2 are stepped-up from the remainder and are continuously roofed; nos 3 to 10 are also under a shared roof. Of the latter, nos 3, 4 and 5 are rendered and whitened and those, together with nos 6, 8, 9 and 10, have single-storey modern gabled porches. All doors are modern, mostly part-glazed. The windows are all modern: those to nos 1, 2, 3, 7, 9 and 10 have copies of the original 16-pane unhorned sashes; those to nos 4, 5, 6 and 8 have plain sash approximations. There are modern extensions to the rear of all the cottages.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a large, mid C19 terrace of quarrymen's cottages mostly retaining good veracular character and in a prominent riverside setting within this well-preserved village centre.