Tegfan

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tegfan

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Beddgelert

History

Second-quarter C19 terrace of five cottages, formerly six; built to house local quarrymen and copperworkers.

Belongs to a group of 5.

Pensarn, Glan-Awen, Three Rivers, Clydfan and Tegfan, Smith Street.

Of coursed rubble construction under a shared slate roof, with 5 plain end and central chimneys defining the units. Clydfan and Tegfan, at the far R of the terrace are stuccoed and form a reflected pair of one-window units with paired entrances to the centre and a blind window above; modern boarded doors and later C19 sash windows to both floors, those to the first under the eaves. These retain their character particularly well. Three Rivers, formerly 2 dwellings, has a modern central entrance with enlarged modern flanking windows, the top sections with intersecting wooden tracery. Four modern windows to rendered first floor; at the rear is a large modern extension. Between the latter and Glan-Awen is a distinctive masonry break. Glan-Awen has a central entrance with modern door and flanking modern windows to both floors, within original openings; slate lintels with returned slate labels to those on the ground floor. Pensarn, at the L of the group, is roughcast and has a large recess to the ground floor, denoting the former presence of a shopfront; within is a modern glazed door and an adjacent window. The first floor retains an original 16-pane recessed C19 sash window. A slightly set-back lean-to addition adjoins to the L.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 terrace of cottages mostly retaining good veracular character.

Group value with other listed items in Smith Street.