Waterloo House (Beddgelert Antiques and Tea Rooms)

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Location: Prominently-sited on the streetline, opposite Beddgelert Bridge.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Beddgelert

History

Regency house built c1830 as part of a speculative development of the village on this side of the river by the Sygun estate on its Perthi Farm property. This development, to which the earliest of the C19 buildings in the village belong, was intended to serve the increasing numbers of tourists who were coming to Snowdonia in the second quarter of the century. From 1886 until early this century the house served as the village Post Office.

Exterior

Second-quarter or mid C19 L-shaped house of 2 storeys with attic, raised above a basement. Of squared and coursed stone blocks under a modern slate roof with plain bargeboards. The gabled section to the L is flush with the street-line, whilst the right-hand section is slightly recessed; each is of one generous bay. Entrance to the latter section via a slated canopy porch extruded in the angle of the corner; modern door. This is accessed via a flight of 5 railed stone steps. Modern windows in primary openings to R section, including a smaller basement window. The L section has a modern small-pane bowed shop front with adjacent modern entrance to the ground floor; above is a C19 tripartite sash window with central 12-pane and flanking 4-pane sections. Plain 4-pane C19 sash to the attic floor, in the gable apex. A continuously-roofed and flush link section of one bay adjoins the Prince Llewelyn Hotel to the R; 12-pane C19 window to the second floor, with a modern small-pane casement to the first.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an ambitiously-conceived village house, within an unusual speculative development for the early tourist market.

Group value with other items in the main street in Beddgelert.