Abercolwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Location: On the street line within a terrace of cottages.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Beddgelert

History

Terrace house, originally 2 units; of second-quarter C19 date and completing a short terrace of 2-storey cottages.

Exterior

2-storey house of roughcast stone construction, with modern slate roof and 3 plain chimneys with cornice bands. The L section has a modern boarded door with rectangular overlight and a modern multi-pane casement to the L, in enlarged opening; similar window to primary first floor opening, under the eaves. The continuously-roofed section to the R has a central entrance with flanking windows to both floors, as before.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alteration to detail, for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 terrace house within the context of the exceptionally complete terraced rows of Beddgelert.

Group value with other listed items in Smith Street.