Gwastad Annas (Old House)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gwastad Annas (Old House)

Location: Located towards the NE boundary of the community, at the northern end of the Glaslyn valley; sited to the rear of and below the present late C19 farmhouse and accessed via the old valley road running

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Afon Glaslyn

Capel-Curig

History

House of late medieval origins. Dendrochronological investigation has provided a felling date of 1508 for two cruck-blades, and a date of c1539-75 for the bresummer beam over the hall fireplace, demonstrating the insertion of a fireplace into a cruck-framed hall. Part of the Aberconwy Monastic lands farmed from 1508 and later bought by the Wynn family of Gwydir. Named as Iwasdainas in Ministers Accounts of 1536.

Exterior

2-unit lobby entry house with later addition in line. Of whitened rubble construction with C20 slate roof (rubble gable parapets lost), with squat central chimney; weathercoursing and simple capping. Stone hoods above primary openings with C20 glazing. Off-centre entrance (to L) with stopped-chamfered frame and recessed boarded door; flanking windows and a further, blocked opening immediately to L. Further window and boarded entrance in later addition to far R. The rear has a 10-pane turn-of-the-century casement in a former door opening, with 6-pane flanking casements. Further entrance to L with boarded door; this is recessed between 2 C20 lean-to additions, that to the L larger and both with corrugated iron roofs. Four-pane late C19/early C20 sash to the upper L gable.

Interior

Lobby entry plan with parlour to the L and former hall to the R of the chimney. Wide stopped-chamfered bressummer to hall fireplace, with similar lateral ceiling beam and stone-flagged floor; C19 ceiling joists and boarded doors. An enclosed C19 corkscrew stair with pine boarding leads to the upper floor from the hall. Two-bay collar truss roof to primary section, with C19 superimposed roof structure.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II* as an exceptionally well preserved example of a stone-built late medieval hall-house, securely dated to the C16 and retaining good traditional character.