Private Chapel at Plas-y-nant

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Garmon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Private Chapel at Plas-y-nant

Location: Set within the grounds of Plas-y-nant above the A 4085 with dense mainly coniferous planting nearby.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Betws Garmon

Locality: Coed Plas-y-nant

Bettws Garmon

History

Late C17 or early C18 barn and cowhouse converted into a private chapel by the gentrifying owners of Plas-y-nant in the late C19.

Exterior

Barn, converted into private chapel. Roughly coursed rubblestone with ashlar door and window dressings; slate roof with small round-arched bellcote to south-west gable end. Rectangular plan built into the side of a slope, apparently allowing space for a cowhouse beneath the original barn. Long (north-west) wall has 2 square-headed leaded windows with 4-centred arches and hollow spandrels; small gabled ventilator below ridge. Entrance in north-east gable end through plank door with fleur-de-lys strap hinges; window above. Round-arched window opening to south-west gable end has C20 window.

Interior

Original barn roof of 4 bays with 3 pegged A-frame trusses and triple purlins, sawn off at tie beam level, of which only the stubs survive. The roof is now boarded above the rafters; suspended timber floor across the former cowhouse. C19 stained glass in windows to north-west wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial late C17 or early C18 barn and cowhouse given added historic interest by its conversion into a private chapel in the late C19.