Cae'r Llwyn Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae'r Llwyn Cottages

Location: Located on the southern approach to Llandwrog on the west side of the road; low rubblestone wall to road defines front boundary of front gardens, which are divided from each other by mixture of low wa

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llandwrog

Llandwrog

History

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottages were built in the 1830s as part of the third Lord Newborough's replanning of Llandwrog as an estate village.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early example of planned rural estate housing, the terrace is of unusual design, conceived as an integrated whole forming a balanced, Picturesque composition which creates a distinctive component within this intact and important estate village.