Bridge over Afon Llifon to south-east of Glynllifon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bridge over Afon Llifon to south-east of Glynllifon House

Location: Situated immediately to south-east of Glynllifon House, a pair to the bridge a short way downstream carrying the circular drive over the Afon Llifon.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Glynllifon

Llandwrog

History

Probably built by 2nd Lord Newborough (died 1832) who canalised the Afon Llifon so that it ran across the lawn in front of the house (that being the predecessor to the present house erected by the 3rd Lord Newborough). This was one of many improvements he made to the pleasure grounds and estate starting in 1820’s.

Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury. Influence for some of the garden features came from the family’s grand tours.

Exterior

Low single-arched stone bridge carrying the drive over the river. Dressed stone, coped, parapets scrolled at the ends and with small shaped abutments.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Glynllifon House and as one of the many surviving features within this exceptionally good landscaped park.