Gates, gate piers and railings to forecourt of Ebenezer Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Capel Ebenezer was built in 1826 by John Lloyd. The gates and railings were added c1875 by when the entrance portico was added to the chapel front and were therefore probably designed by Richard Davies, architect of Bangor. The gates are shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Comprising central double gates flanked by single gates. Square freestone piers have projecting pyramidal caps. The iron gates have scrollwork to the dog bars, arcading below the top rail, and trident finials. Outer railings in a similar style are mounted on dwarf walls. The L side terminates with a square pier similar to the gate piers. The R side abuts a rubble-stone boundary wall.

Listed as well-detailed C19 gates and railings and for group value with the church.