Bar Llewelyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

A commercial building probably built in the 3rd quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey as part of a large block of buildings between Hole-in-the-Wall Street and Palace Street, although the architectural treatment of the front may be late C19. It was a public house in 1895.

Exterior

Composed of 2 adjoining single-storey ranges slightly canted in plan, of roughcast walls rusticated to the tops of the windows and with simple pilaster strips, and slate roof. The L-hand (S) range has a parapet with outer ball finials and raised pedimented gable to the centre with scrolled sides and blind keyed oculus. It retains 6 openings, the outer narrower, and a panelled door set back from the R end. The L end window replaces an earlier doorway. All the openings have keystones enriched with relief foliage. The windows are replaced. Above the windows is a broad inscription panel with later painted inscription. The R-hand (N) range has similar detail with inscription panel and parapet, but the gabled central portion of the parapet is blank (and a ball finial is missing from the R end). It has 4 windows replaced in original openings with cast iron grilles to the sills, below which are 2 cellar vents. A stub wall abuts the R end. The R gable end has an external stack reduced below the apex. The rear of the S range is rubble stone, the N range pebble-dashed, with a monopitched projection to its NW angle.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its retention of late C19 commercial character and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.