Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Built as an infants school in 1836, probably by John Lloyd, architect of Caernarfon, whose style it resembles and who designed the National School that formerly stood opposite. The building was mentioned in 1844 as the infants' wing of the National School and is shown on the 1852 town plan on the opposite side of the road to the main school block. A wing was added in the early C20 and is shown on the 1918 Ordnance Survey. After the school closed the building became a church hall.

Exterior

A late Georgian-style 3-bay single-storey former school of coursed squared rubble, and graded slate roof on projecting boarded eaves with 2 reduced former ridge ventilators. The central pedimented bay is brought forward and has a porch with replaced boarded door beneath a parapet. It is flanked by narrow sashes of 4 over 1 pane, and has a 4-pane window above it and beneath the cornice. The pediment has a blind roundel with 'Feed my Lambs' in painted letters. The outer bays have sash windows of 6 over 1 pane, and are set within shallow arched recesses.

The L gable end is roughcast. Attached to the R angle is an added parallel gabled wing of snecked rock-faced stone with freestone lintels and slate roof. In its L gable end, facing the main range, is a boarded door to the L. The side wall has a 12-pane horned sash window and the R gable end a 4-pane sash window. The R gable end of the main range has a lower gabled roughcast projection, to the R of which is a boarded door. The rear has 4 small-pane sash windows.

Interior

The interior is modernised but retains a plaque set up in 1920 to commemorate 50 years of teaching at the school by Ellen Parry.

Listed as a rare-surviving early C19 school retaining original character.