Domestic & Dining Hall Range at Normal College

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Domestic & Dining Hall Range at Normal College

Building Class: Education

Also known as: Domestic & Dining Hall Range at Normal College,College Road

Location: At the centre of the Top College site; linked to the Halls of Residence by arcaded and covered passages. On steeply sloping site.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Opened 1911. The Normal College was founded by the British and Foreign School Society to train teachers for non-denominational primary schools. This building resulted from an expansion begun in 1907 to cater for the increased number of students and forms the central range in an
H-plan group. Architect, Henry T Hare of London; contractors, Messrs Willcock and Co of Wolverhampton. Arts and Crafts Tudor style.

Exterior

3-bay SE front with projecting single storey broad gabled Dining Hall to centre and low 2-storey 1-window porch towers set back to either side. Further set back are 2-storey and attic ranges projecting from the full width transverse range overlooking the lower courtyard. Cement render with rubble plinth and freestone dressings. Slate roofs, pyramidal flanking Dining Hall gable end: wide eaves and louvred bellcote with finial and weathervane; cement render chimney stacks. Stepped buttresses to Dining Hall and tall splayed 6-light bay window with 3-transoms. 3-light windows to flanking ranges, square headed to 1st floor, segmental below. Raised pediments to side and modern extensions below. Hipped roof dormers to extreme end ranges. The stepped 7-window NW front is set in the slope. Advanced and gabled pavilions to ends; taller gable to centre with similar 6-light, 3-transom Dining Hall oriel; mullioned and transomed windows to either side and segmental headed windows below with flanking pilasters. Arcaded and covered passages to either end link with Neuadd Eryri and Fon.

Interior

The Dining Hall is T-shaped with ribbed segmental roof - groin vaulted over the junction of the two ‘arms’. Dentil cornice and panelled dado. Formerly contained accommodation for servants.

Group value with the adjoining Normal College buildings.