North Wales Heroes Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Dated 1923; architect D Wynne Thomas. The assessors of the competition were Lord Plymouth and Sir Aston Webb and the rules stated that the Memorial must be in the form of a building with sculpture as a feature; opened by Edward, Prince of Wales on November 1st 1923.

Exterior

Tudor 2-storey gateway. Ashlar masonry with crenellated parapet, cornice, panelled band, at 1st floor level with sunk shields, and plinth, taller octagonal stair tower to right with arched headed lights. Parapet and cornice are splayed out over mullioned and transomed oriel window with leaded panes; carved bosses to cornice above window (those to either side are uncarved) and panelled apron below with Welsh inscription. Slightly set back 4-centred arched central entrance with foliage carved spandrels and dragon stopped label; timber gates. Paired windows to either side.

Similar rear (N side). Panelled band continued around left side with advanced centre and 2-light mullion and transom window under Tudor label.

2-stop chamfered beams with stone corbels to passageway. Porters door to left with window; similar door to right with coat of arms.

Foundation stone inscribed with architect’s name and inscribed plaque stating that it was erected " .......... in memory of the men of North Wales who fell in the Great War 1914-18".

Interior

The rectangular upper room reached by stone staircase has all round wood carved panels listing the 8,500 named by Parish. Double bronze doors with coats of arms and panelled ceiling with broad ribs.