Drinking Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Free Baroque granite drinking fountain set on octagonal platform. Tablet to SW side inscribed: "Erected and presented to this city by Alderman John Evan Roberts JP, Mayor 1895-6, 1898-9 and 1900 on the occasion of his vacating the mayoral chair 9 November 1900". Originally located on the Corner of Sackville Rd & Deiniol Rd, moved to current location in 2003.

Exterior

Tapered ‘Pedestal’ fountain to top, with petalled capitals to pilasters across chamfered corners; finial lost as are taps and cups. Polished granite circular bowl below over drum pier and octagonal base with animal drinking trough.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved Victorian drinking fountain displaying high levels of craftsmanship and decoration. Also important for its historic interest as an example of the provision of public drinking water and the philanthropic actions of a notable local figure. Group value with the Town Hall, former Post Office and Library.