Clock Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Built 1886-7’ architect, A Neill of Leeds and builder T J Humphreys of Bangor. "Erected and presented to the city of Bangor by Aldn Thomas Lewis J P Garth-‘ewen during his Mayorality as a Token of his interest in the Welfare of the City" (inscription on tablet to SE side).

Exterior

Square red brick tower with plinth and freestone dressings, including clock face surrounds over dentil cornice; timber octagonal 2-stage cupola with weathervane. Bracketed round arched hoods to clock faces which have reed and bobbin borders. Below the corners are rounded and flanked by projecting pilaster buttresses. Steps up to square headed entrance on NW side with lintel and multipanelled modern door; slate tablet over inscribed in both languages refers to the 1986 restoration. Slit windows with hand made brick stepped voussoirs. Tablet to SE side (inscribed as above) is set in Baroque frame with volute bracketed pediment, enriched pilasters and scalloped base; ‘TL’ Monogram on keystone.

Group value with Nos 268 to 272.