Alliance & Leicester Building Society

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

Exterior

3-storey 6-window (3 pairs) ashlar front. Quoins, cill bands, ground floor cornice and plinth; channelled ground floor to Bank. Slate roof, bracket eaves and cement render chimney stacks. Sash windows to 1st and 2nd floors, some 12-pane but mostly with glazing bars removed to lower sashes. The Bank has a classical porch to far left with parapet, open-pediment, tapered pilaster sand lugged architrave - steps up to panelled double doors with scrolled ornament and lettering over - "Bank established 1836". Modern bank windows and modern building society shop front. Some of the contemporary cast-iron railings retained.

Rendered left side with small attic windows and some sash windows; flat roof 2-storey extension at rear and similar extension to right side. Cement rendered right side and rear with grilled small pane sash windows; modern dormers at rear.

Group value with Lloyds Bank and the Clock Tower.