Friar's Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Built after 1817 as a uniform late Georgian terrace following the lease of the plot of land to James Greenfield, manager of the Penrhyn Quarry. Named as such because of its proximity to the original Friars School.

Exterior

3-storey, 7-window ashlar front with central 3 bays advanced. Hipped slate roof and cement render chimney stacks. Small pane sash windows retained to No 3 and to ground and 1st floors of No 1. 6-panel doors; No 2 to centre has the broad segmental headed main entrance with the door flanked by side lights and with 7-pane fanlight; 6-pane to Nos 1 and 3. Slate steps up to each entrance from boarded doors at road level.

Coursed stone forecourt walls to front gardens and iron trellised railings with finials. Small pane sash windows at rubble rear of No 3.

Adjoining to the E was formerly the Bangor Turnpike House on the A5 which would have been built by Thomas Telford. As the terrace has similar railings to those that were on the Menai Bridge this may itself be by Telford.

No 1 undergoing renovation at time of inspection (October 1987).