Antelope Inn P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Antelope Inn P.H.

Also known as: The Antelope
Antelope
The Antelope, Bangor

Location: Immediately at the S end of the Menai Bridge; above the road and set in the slope. Also entered from Treborth road NW side.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Menai Bridge

History

Early to mid C19 (shown on 1840 Tithe map)- possibly built shortly after the bridge was opened in 1826

Exterior

Later C19 extension to left. 2-storey, scribed render 1 2 window front with stepped plinth; slate roofs and rendered chimney stacks. Small pane sash windows with modern shutters; panelled double doors and porch with chamfered piers to centre of the 20window (right hand) part. Various cross ranges to rear with further sash windows. One slate hung gable end with chimney breast.

Group value with Menai Suspension Bridge and attached railings.