Tan-y Bryn Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tan-y Bryn Lodge

Location: Set into the hillside at the base of the drive to Tan-y-Bryn house; at a splayed angle to the main road.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Dated 1830 to gable and initialled J H C. However, masonry breaks indicate that it probably began as a single storey lodge shortly after the c1810 Tan-y-Bryn House built by Rev James Henry Cotton; the 1st floor was then added in 1830 and the building later extended to rear.

Exterior

2-storey structure with snecked rubble 1st floor and random rubble ground floor and rear. Slate roof, plain bargeboards and overhanging eaves to sides; octagonal rubble chimney stacks including cross roofed lateral chimney breast to N side. Casement windows. The main E elevation is a gable end facing the road; 3-light window with voussoirs and Tudor label over a splayed oriel window with slate hood and wooden shutters. Below the cill is a band with Gothic lettering reading "Latrat Canis, Cavear Latro. Lle bo ci, lleidr a ffu" and the bracketed base has the carved figure of Cerberus, the 3-headed guard dog of the Under-world. This is a particularly unusual feature and was intended to warn off the thieves who were stealing the shrubs from the driveway. The left hand side has a central cross gable just above the eaves and some modern alterations; gabled porch near the front corner.