NO.12 Seiriol Road, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Together with Nos 2 to 20 this group of houses resulted from the work of the Bangor branch of "Christian Order in Politics Economics and Citizenship[" (COPEC). They campaigned for a nation-wide improvement in housing conditions believing that poor housing equalled moral decline. A regional conference was held in Bangor in 1924, a survey carried out in 1926 and in March 1927 as a result of inaction by the local authority this site was acquired. Each house had brick cavity walls, 2 ground floor rooms, 3 bedrooms, a bath, lavatory and hot water boiler. The houses which in all cost £8,000 were very successful and remained a model for social housing as Copec’s work was work was not matched by the local council.

Built 1927, architect Herbert L North of Llanfairfechan; builder Richard Owen.

Exterior

Single storey and attic terrace with asymmetrical gables to the reflected pairs. Pebbledash elevations, local slate roofs and pebbledash chimney stacks. Small pane steel frame casement windows with bell dripmoulds; replacements to Nos 2, 14, 16 and 18. Broader windows to ground floor beside lean-to porches with mainly boarded doors - some replaced. Small stairwell windows.

Similar details to gable ends and swept roof dormers to pebbledash rear.

Restoration in progress at time of inspection (October 1987).