Classical statue to SW of Vaynol Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Classical statue to SW of Vaynol Hall

Listing Date: 26 August 1992

Last Amended: 22 September 1997

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The statue stands on the axis of the SW garden of Vaynol Hall, in a clearing on the edge of woodland beyond the garden balustrade.

County: Gwynedd

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

This statue, which is probably an C18 or early C19 copy of a classical prototype, was probably placed here when the garden was laid out, either contemporary with the late remodelling of Vaynol Hall or in 1913 when there are references in the estate papers to 'Garden Alterations'.

Exterior

Of white marble. A standing draped figure of a goddess on a circular plinth, set on a low square pedestal. She looks down, and her arms are gently outstretched. The figure is unsigned. One hand has become detached.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its intrinsic interest, and for its group value as part of the classicising landscape setting for Vaynol Hall.