Ty Glo

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Built in 1845 for the Vaynol Estate as part of the new works of improvement carried out by Thomas Assheton-Smith, and intended for the estate coalman, so deliberately sited close to the dock where the coal was shipped in. The cross range to the rear is said to have been added in the 1880's. Original building is similar in design to Y Bwthyn, also on the estate (q.v.).

Exterior

Of coursed rubble, with a slate roof and wide eaves. Single storey, built around a central stack with main rooms each side. Symmetrical front with a gabled porch with ball finial and 4-centred arched entrance with voussoirs and half-glazed door. Small pane casement windows, and to 1-window end and rear. Octagonal brick stack at centre similar to those at Wern Gogas on the estate, probably of the 1880's replacing the original. Modern extension to the E.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good estate cottage designed for a specific function in relation to the smooth running of the estate, and of group value with the Dock.