The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw

Rhiw

History

Former rectory of Rhiw and Llanfaelrhys, the front range said to date from 1833 and the long rear range to be of 1775 with the W end early C18, but these parts much altered. Straight joint shows the addition of the earlier C19 range, but the joints between the late C18 and early C18 parts less clear, the earlier part presumably both raised and altered. The parsonage was described as thatched in 1776 and by Hyde Hall in 1809-11 as 'meanly thatched'.

Exterior

Former rectory, rubble stone with slate roofs. The earlier C19 front range is of large squared blocks, with close-eaved roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey, two-window front of large 12-pane sashes, larger and with slab lintels on ground floor. Right end wall has 6-panel door to right with fielded panels, basement window to left and 12-pane stair light first floor right. Long rear wing is of two phases, with straight joints visible, rougher masonry. Stone ridge stack at back of front range and stone end stack. NE side has blank section of wall behind front range, straight joint, then door with stone voussoirs and 9-pane casement over, another joint to ground floor right (suggesting that end section has been raised in later C18) then two renewed 9-pane windows and one similar to first floor right. SW side has loft window to C19 front range and straight joint. To left, long 12-pane sash over 16-pane sash presumably the later C18 addition, then straight joint to ground floor and, to left, 9-pane window in former door with fixed 9-pane window above. Another straight joint runs down right jamb of next windows, a 12-pane sash above and 4-pane window below.

A late Georgian rectory with earlier rear range, of group value with the church.