Bwthyn yr Ardd at Plas yn Rhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw Plas

Rhiw

History

Cottage attached to Plas-yn-Rhiw, possibly early C18. The history is uncertain, known as Garden Cottage, it was used in the C19 as a laundry.

Exterior

Cottage, rubble stone with close-eaved roof of large slates and stone end chimneys, slightly larger to E. N front, formerly whitewashed, is divided by wall across to end wall of Plas-yn-Rhiw. To right, ledged door and narrow 6-pane window, to left, inserted door and window to left, and stone eaves dormer above with leaded casement pair. E end wall lean-to with broad opening to right and ledged door left, both with slab lintels. Lean-to has window into cottage within and window on N end. Rear S has 6-pane window left and two 16-pane windows, the right one with slab lintel. W end has rubble-stone privy with single-pitch roof, door to S.

Interior

Not available for inspection but said to have W end fireplace with brick bread oven on left, altered otherwise with modern croglofft stair reusing old timbers. Modern partitions, bedroom at E end with small fireplace, lounge open to rafters with cobble floor. Modern roof timbers.

Included as an early single-storey cottage, of group value with Plas-yn-Rhiw.