Stable at Plas yn Rhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw Plas

Rhiw

History

Range of outbuildings, uncertain date possibly C18 altered in earlier C19. Roofless building possibly a former dairy to left, with roofed tack-room and loft to right, then large roofless stable range, formerly lofted. Added C19 coach-house to right and pigsty on right end.

Exterior

Outbuildings, rubble stone. At left end roofless square building, roof form uncertain. Door between 2 small windows at S end, cobbled floor within, blank E wall joins to tack-room which has grouted slate roof and stone chimney to left. Barred square window each floor left and stable-door to right. Slab lintels to ground floor. Stable range projects and is long with walls of large squared stones. Gables intact but front loft wall lowered such that only one square window to left remains. Ground floor has similar square window each side of door, slab lintels. On N end added lean-to coach-house with slab lintel and slate roof. Pigsty running N with one door. Rear is built into bank, rear dormer on tack-room was loft door. Stable had one rear loft window.

Interior

Stable has cobbled floor, recess in back wall opposite door, gable wall stonework thinner. Traces of loft, rear window. Tack-room had accommodation at first floor, reached from rear. S end section has traces of a loft floor.

Included as part of the complete group of service buildings at Plas-yn-Rhiw.