Trygarn

A Grade II Listed Building in Botwnnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Trygarn

Location: Approximately 1.27km S of Sarn Meyllteyrn, approached along a narrow track which runs some 400m SE from the minor road. A barn and possible former chapel are associated with the house.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Botwnnog

Community: Botwnnog

Locality: Meyllteyrn

Sarn

A two-storeyed house with dormered attics and cellar, built c1730.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof, and gable end chimneys. Symmetrical E front. Originally with five 16-pane sash windows to upper storey, and below two 16-pane sashes either side of a central doorway (with three pane rectangular overlight). C20 dormers to roof. The RCAHM (Wales) description states that 'the W elevation is of unusual design, with a central door to the cellar above which are windows at intermediate levels to light first and second stair landings. There are four other windows to light living-rooms and bedrooms'.

Interior

Interior not accessible on resurvey, but the RCAHM (Wales) description states: 'The ground floor is divided by the central stair. The small parlour to the S has contemporary panelling and a panelled door. Adjacent is a small room without any original freatures. To the N is the kitchen; it is not clear whether the wide fireplace, now blocked, is an original feature or an insertion. The W window has a reset pane with 'Robert Trygarn 1730 scratched on it.' 'The stair, though repaired in places, is original; it has a closed string with turned balusters and a moulded handrail; the risers are moulded with the same profile as the panel over the parlour door.'

A very fine early C18 house of considerable architectural interest.