Plas Gelliwig

A Grade II Listed Building in Botwnnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Plas Gelliwig

Location: In an extensive wooded garden, now partly overgrown, some 1.5 miles SW of Botwnnog village, reached along a lane which runs S off the minor road.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Botwnnog

Community: Botwnnog

Sarn

History

Although most of the present house dates from the C19, an older house existed on the site. Parts of this may have been incorporated in the present house during the extensive additions made in the C19. The N range retains some C18 detail internally, but is largely C19 in character; S wing forms a separate phase, probably mid-late C19.

Exterior

Two-storey mansion comprising entrance range to N with C19 cross wing to S (itself with L-plan subsidiary wing to S). Coursed rubble stone and slate roofs throughout. W elevation of entrance range has central entrance with 6-panel door; bottom two panels flush and the top floor glazed, rectangular overlight. Two deep 4-pane plate glass sashes flank the entrance on either side. First floor has four corresponding smaller 9-pane sashes; stone lintels and shallow stone sills. Moulded string course to eaves parapet, stack to left hand gable, and paired octagonal shafts to axial stack. N gable return has stone lean-to addition with brick stack and 6-pane sash window to ground floor. Rear (E) elevation symmetrical with four 9-pane sashes on the first floor, and corresponding 12-pane sashes below. To right, two storey lean-to has a half-glazed door with a 2-pane window to one side, and a stone 2-light mullioned and transomed window above. S wing added late C19 in gothic style; 3-window range with mullions and transoms; Tudor-arched entrance to right, with window above it projecting on corbels, and full-height shallow canted bay to the left. W gable return has stone chimney stacks incorporated as buttresses at corners (one with octagonal flue) and bigger stack in the middle, with plain rectangular stone cap, rising in three recessed tiers, each with raking offsets. E gable return set back behind a row of three picturesquely decayed cambered stone arches: crow-stepped parapets and an attached 2-storey battlemented turret, and next to it a big rectangular chimney stack with offsets flanked by 1-light and 2-light mullion and transomed windows. Advanced to the SE is another L-plan range; its S wall has stepped gable parapets with a centre stone stack; in the W wall is set a carved stone tablet depicting a key above a windmill and dated 1731 with the initials ME. The fenestration here is irregular but includes a 2-light mullion on the first floor and a 3-light mullion below. The E portion of this range has dormer windows to the first floor and a lean-to on the ground floor, incorporating metal casement windows with hexagonal-paned glazing.

Interior

Mostly C19 but earlier portion to W has very thick walls and splayed window reveals and C18 door architraves. Stair open string, plain balusters and mahogany rail. Drawing room to E has moulded ceiling cornices. Attractive Moorish-style lobby on first floor with domed octagonal skylight. S wing has 4-panel doors with Gothic traceried upper panels. Row of 14 servants' bells in kitchen. Cellar.

Reasons for Listing

A country house of a picturesque character arising not only from the disposition of its complex plan, which reflects sequences of development as an earlier building was successively enlarged, but also from the introduction of deliberate gothic detail; largely C19 but retaining significant elements of its earlier origins.