Madryn Castle Gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Madryn Castle Gatehouse

Location: Situated just N of Garn Fadryn mountain, by site of former Madryn Castle, some 4 km NW of Rhydyclafdy, reached via lane running NW from B4415.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Madryn

Llandudwen

History

Early C17 gatehouse to former Madryn Castle, home of the Madryn family since the C16, and the Jones-Parry family from c1740. The house was rebuilt nearer the gatehouse c1830 in castellated style and demolished after a fire c1968. Owned by Sir Love Parry-Jones in 1846 (Tithe Map). The gatehouse was probably remodelled in earlier C19 with iron lattice glazing and brick interior walls.

Exterior

Two storey, rectangular building, presently roofless and in a dilapidated condition. Granite rubble walls with limestone window dressings and embattled parapet. Both elevations similar with segmental pointed arch in centre, with flush stone voussoirs and two flat-headed stone mullioned 3-light windows each floor. Hollow-moulded stone drips, and iron latticed glazed lights. Rear elevation is partially collapsed removing mullions and head of right first floor window. Moulded cornice under ashlar embattled parapet, collapsed to rear. Nine rubble stone steps up to front door with low flanking stone walls at top of steps. Left end wall is blank except for a small rainwater outlet in each top corner, and small blocked opening at top right. Right side has stone stair with iron rail leading to door opening on first-floor. Remnants of end chimney in centre of wall at parapet level.

Interior

Roof and first-floor are missing. Through passage, part blocked with loose masonry in rear opening. Internal passage walls are brick built and rendered. Door on each side of front entry leading to ground-floor rooms with remains of end fireplaces. Ground-floor has much loose masonry. Remains of end fireplaces on first-floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare example of a C17 gatehouse, which forms an historically and architecturally important remnant of the former Madryn Castle.