Barn at Clenennau

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Golan

Brynkir

History

The barn is probably of C16 origin, partially rebuilt in the C17 to which period the roof trusses belong, and recovered in the C19, probably the WoG 1838 date on the torching. It contains, at the S end, a moulded beam said to be C15 (RCHM) although it is improbable that it represents an earlier domestic use of the building.

Exterior

Built of boulders and rubble stonework, with a slate roof. Central opposed doors, that to the W with a lower lintel, and a small door at the N end. Long ventilation slits to the barn section. At the S end, the upper floor granary reached by a substantial external stone stair on the E side, and door to the lower room in the gable end.

Interior

Roof of 7 bays with queen post trusses, probably of the C17, with cambered collars and the principals trenched for two tiers of purlins, replaced by the present 3 tiers. On the soffit of the ties, a mortice for an angled brace suggesting that the original structure was timber framed. Torching under the slates dated WoG 1838, for Griffiths family. Against the S gable wall, a re-used moulded and brattished beam. Internal division between the S end and the main barn.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine and early agricultural building in good condition, of group value with Clenennau farmhouse and adjacent ruined sub-medieval buildings.