Gorphwysfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Location: Situated in Llanengan village on NW side of road just N of the Sun Inn.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Llanengan

History

Possible earlier C18 house, said to have been a former vicarage or parsonage house, called Ty'n Llan. Altered in C19 to two cottages, perhaps after new rectory was built c1805. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as Tynllan owned and occupied by Henry Griffith. Again a single house.

Exterior

House, formerly two cottages, pebbledashed rubble stone with steep slated close-eaved roof and fairly tall end chimney stacks. Left stack is broad, rubble stone with dripstones and capping, right stack has C20 pebbledash and may be rebuilt. One and a half storeys with 3 half-dormers offset to right. Dormers are pebbledashed with 12-pane sash surviving to left dormer, C20 plastic windows to other two. Ground floor has door to left in line with left chimney, then window, door and window aligned with dormers. Doors are C20 half-glazed, windows cambered-headed with 12-pane small hornless sashes. Left end wall is rubble stone. Rear centre wing with brick end stack and 16-pane sash to first floor N.

Said to have small ceiling beams in N end and narrowed fireplace.

A village house possibly originally of the late C17 or early C18.