Cottage and Outbuilding, adjoining Fronheulog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cottage and Outbuilding, adjoining Fronheulog

Location: The short row of cottages stands immediately W of the church and behind Bryn Aber, with the graveyard extension to the rear.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Llangybi

Llangybi

History

Probably built in the early-mid C19, converting an older building, and forming part of a longer row.

Exterior

Part of a row with Fronheulog to the left and forming small single unit dwelling with outbuilding (perhaps once itself domestic) under one roof. Large rubble stone construction with old slate roof and axial stone stack towards rear of roof slope. Cottage has doorway to right and single window (detail renewed) to its left. Single window unaligned above. Outbuilding beyond has small blocked window to 1st floor; other openings are larger and have later detail.

Included for group value with the church and adjoining buildings at the centre of Llangybi.