Ty'n-llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty'n-llan

Location: The house stands on the S side of the road from Llanystumdwy, opposite the churchyard, with the farm buildings on the W.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Llanarmon

Llangybi

A small village farmhouse probably of the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble with large quoins and pebbledashed to the S front. Slate roofs. Two storeys, comprising a 2-bay front, having a cellar under the E half, with 3 steps to the central boarded door and 4-pane C19 sash windows. Gable stacks. The rear wing, also of 2 storeys, contains the kitchen and service rooms, with a lean to against the N gable end. Door and 4-pane sash windows to each floor of the rear wing, with a ventilated window to the pantry at the rear. No windows on the gable end or the rear of the front block. N gable end stack with yellow pots.

Not seen at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved and characterful farmhouse within a setting of walls and small scale but important farm buildings forming a complete small village farmstead, of group value with the church at the centre of Llanarmon.