Nyffryn Bella

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Nyffryn Bella

Location: Situated at the end of a track some 900m long, W off a minor road which runs N from the crossroads at Dinas.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Locality: Dinas

Llandudwen

History

Gentry house of the mid C17, later part of the Cefnamwlch estate. The Llaniestyn Tithe Map of 1840 shows a holding of 319 acres (129ha) owned by Charles Wynne Griffith Wynne Esq and occupied by Robert Parry. Much restored in 1990s.

Exterior

Gentry house, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and stone left end stack. Small pebbledashed right stack is renewed. Two storeys, roughly 4-window range heavily offset to right. There are 3 renewed 16-pane sashes each floor, 2-window range left of door, one-window range right. Slab lintels, C20 door. Very large area of chimney wall to left has tiny fire-window each floor. N end gable has been rebuilt in brick c1960 and roughcast. S end has added small lean-to. Rear is all pebbledashed with renewed windows, centre stair gable and added SW rear wing with stone end stack. Stair gable has 6-pane loft light and 12-pane main light. Small 4-pane window each floor left of stair gable, C20 lean-to porch to right, between gable and rear wing.

Interior

Said by the RCAHM to have mostly C19 to C20 interior apart from ceiling beams and joists, the main beams crossing with ornate mouldings and leaf-stops. Corbels from original roof remain.

A smaller gentry house of the C17.