Brecon Place and Brecon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Brecon Place and Brecon House

Location: Facing The Park, and entered from a private drive adjacent to HSBC Bank, High Street. Brecon House is entered from the rear in Bank Place.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Porthmadog

History

Built in the 2nd quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1842 Tithe map facing the town park. It was one of 2 houses that were probably part of a larger unrealised scheme to build terraced houses around the park. Brecon Place was the home of David Homfray, quarry owner, in 1856, and in 1886 included the office of Jones & Jones, solicitors.

Exterior

A late Georgian 3-bay house of 2 storeys with basement. The front is scribed roughcast painted white, beneath a slate roof on bracketed eaves, and stone end stacks. The central entrance, reached up steps, has a fielded panel door of which the top 4 panels are now glazed, beneath a radial-glazed overlight. Windows are 20-pane hornless sashes in the lower storey, placed above basement lightwells. The veranda stands on wooden posts, has Tudor arches with diamond latticework to the spandrels, and a plastered segmental tunnel vault into which 3 skylights have been added. In the upper storey are 16-pane hornless sash windows under hood moulds. The rubble stone L gable end (originally intended to be a dividing wall) has 2 external stacks.

The roughcast rear elevation, advanced slightly beyond the rear of the adjoining Greenways, has a 2-storey wing on the R side, continuing as a lower 2-storey former coach house. The main house has two 12-pane hornless sash windows in the upper storey and a 20-pane sash window lower L. On the R side is a half-glazed panel door under an overlight. The 2-window rear wing, facing the yard, has 12-pane hornless sash windows in the upper storey and a 20-pane hornless sash window lower L. In the 2-window former coach house 12-pane sash windows are retained in the upper storey. In the lower storey former wide lintelled openings have been infilled with modern windows and a lean-to entrance porch in the R-hand to the rear dwelling (Brecon House).

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of fine and well-preserved early C19 town houses retaining good late-Georgian character and some fine detail.