Crown Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

History

Built in 1800 to replace an earlier public house on the site. It was, for much of the C19, the major Inn in Pwllheli.

Exterior

3-storey, 1 5-window stucco front with painted plinth; slate roof, red brick chimney stacks and bracket eaves. Horned 4-pane sash windows to 1st and 2nd floors, the left hand openings have been blocked and one now contained a PH sign. Splayed bay windows, with cornices and modern small pane glazing, flank porches in 3rd and 5th bays - these have cast iron columns. The main entrance to left has double half glazed doors and lettered fanlight; the right hand porch has round arched headed entrance with half glazed door. At extreme left end is a further round arched opening with recessed double panelled doors. This formerly led into a shop which was separate from the Inn.

Pebbledash rear with small pane sash windows.

The interior has 6-panel doors and plain staircase with swept up handrail.