Tower Hotel (including Courtyard Ranges)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

Built in 1875 on the site of a small shop and tavern of probably late C18 date.

Exterior

Simple Italianate classical style. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay scribed render symmetrical front with rusticated quoins, dentil cornice, painted brick plinth and other classical detail including 3-order pilasters dividing each bay. Slate roof and brick chimney stacks with neck bands. Sash glazing; each bay has paired windows with flanking pilasters to window surrounds. Those on upper floors have bracket cills, 2nd floor has keystones, 1st floor has round arched hoodmoulds and the ground floor windows which have marginal glazing bars are round arched headed with keystones. Central pedimented porch with square piers, blank coat of arms and castellated tower finial; half glazed inner doors. The right hand bay has had one of the sash windows converted into a panelled double door with fanlight. 2 pitched roof dormer windows each with 4-grouped sashes. Rubble rear with some small pane sashes and central cross range; this steps down to 2-storeys and includes Y Glorian with splayed bay windows. Rectangular former stable courtyard with attached ranges.

Rubble coach house to NE end with red brick dressings to cambered openings. The NW end is closed by a rubble range fronting Lleiniau Uchaf; the tall drive entry is advanced with cross gable and has loft door to inner side - steps up on NW range which returns along half the length of the courtyard.

Interior

The inner porch has ceiling rose and dentil and bracket cornice with acanthus and rose ornament. Broad half glazed double doors open into hall divided by a further segmental panelled arch. Late Victorian openwell stairs with octagonal newel, carved tread ends, turned balusteres and ‘in antis’ dado moulding. A panelled recess, formerly window, marks the original rear wall of the building.

Group value.