NO.15 North Street, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

Exterior

Local stone houses with distinct masonry break between the 2-window fronts. No 13 to right is the earlier, probably ca 1800 and is 20-storey and basement. No 15 to left is also shown on John Wood’s 1834 map; it is 3-storeys of neatly coursed rubble. Slate roofs with rubble chimney stacks, that to right is cement rendered; narrow eaves. 4pane sash windows with deep lintels to No 13 and deeply recessed doorway to centre with 6 panel door and fanlight. 16 pane sash windows to 1st and ground floors to No 15 and 8 pane pivot windows to 2nd floor; 6 panel part glazed door to left. 2 modern windows on right gable end and 4 panel basement door. No 13 formerly had a short terrace extending to rear opposite that part of Tanyrallt that remains. No 15 is slightly deeper and has 4 pane and some modern windows.