Cowhouse and Farm Range W of Ty'n-llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cowhouse and Farm Range W of Ty'n-llan

Location: Ty'n-llan farm is in Llanarmon village, immediately S of the church. The farm buildings lie to the W of the farmhouse.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Llanarmon

Llangybi

Probably built together with the farmhouse and other farm buildings, in the early C19.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework with larger rubble quoins. Slate roofs. The L-shaped range forms the N and W side of the midden yard which has a raised rough stone pavement on these two sides. The cowhouse occupies the whole of the N side of the yard and backs on to a narrow orchard along the roadside. It has a stable door to each half, and two ventilation windows. At the NW corner is the feed preparation room, now a workshop, accessed from the carthouse in the W range. It has three small ventilation openings on the N side and a door to the rick yard W of the farmyard. The W range consists, on the right, of a single bay open-fronted carthouse, a two-bay barn with a boarded door and two tall slit vents, and beyond the end of the raised pavement, a lower calf-house with a wide timber door. This is now used for sheep. The barn has a corrugated roof to rear.

Interior

The cowhouse is divided by a stone wall into two unequal parts, each with stalling, two double stalls in the E cowhouse with an access to the feeding walk along the N wall. The adjoining half is of 2 bays, and has 3 double stalls and a narrow passage to the feeding walk. The stalls are formed with slate slabs, with a similar slab against the feeding walk, and a low-placed feeding trough. The concrete floor drains to a central channel. The roof truss is formed with doubled sawn principals set into the walls, and clasping a collar. Single purlin. The end food preparation bay has a flaggged floor. In the W arm, beyond the open-fronted carthouse, the 2-bay barn has an inserted hayloft in its southern bay, with ladder access. The calf-house at the end of the range has a manger along the W wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the major element in the well preserved early C19 farm group at Ty'n-llan which retains its original character as a small scale planned farmstead.