Telephone Call-box (tel no: 01758 712919)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box (tel no: 01758 712919)

Building Class: Communications

Location: Situated in Llanengan village on T-junction with road from Llangian. Recessed into rubble-faced bank.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Abersoch

History

Telephone call-box to standard K6 design by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott introduced by the GPO in 1936. This example has the George VI crown, pre 1953.

Exterior

Telephone kiosk, red-painted cast-iron square plan with curved angles, two glazed sides and glazed front door. Raised surrounds to glazing panels and door, glazing in horizontal tiers with marginal bars. Top has translucent lettered panels and Soaneian shallow square dome with embossed crowns in lunettes. Blank rear.

Modernised telephone equipment.

Included for prominent location in centre of an attractive village.