Nant Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Nant Farm

Location: Situated just S of junction of A 497 with B4354, reached via drive off lane running S just E of junction.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Boduan

Nefyn

History

Early C19 Newborough Estate farmhouse, marked on OS Drawings for 1816-19, and also on 1840 Tithe Map for Boduan parish. The attached L-plan ranges of farmbuildings are separately listed.

Exterior

Farmhouse and service wing. Pebbledash and rubble stone with slate shallow-eaved roofs and rendered end-wall chimneys. Two-storey, three-window pebbledashed farmhouse with hornless sashes, 9-pane above, 16-pane below and battened door in centre with overlight. Rubble left gable end, outshut with loop-holes. Rear wall has 4 small-pane sash windows with stair-light in centre. Pebbledashed right end wall with one first floor window and service range attached. This has lower roof, a single small casement pair under eaves and a large square window below divided into 6 x 4-pane lights, 3 over 3. Boarded door on right. Boarded door on rear wall. Rubble stone walls to forecourt.

Interior

All main rooms have good C19 cast-iron fire-grates. One very large timber over-mantel. At the rear, the dairy and larder have wooden partitions with barred ventilators, and slate cooling slabs. Kitchen has quarry-tiled floors and timber fireplace bressummer with range by Davies & Jones of Pwllheli.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 farmhouse which forms part of a group with its two ranges of traditional farmbuildings.