Hay Barn at Mela

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hay Barn at Mela

Location: Mela farm lies approximately 800m directly WSW of Pentreuchaf crossroads. The hay barn stands to the N of the farmhouse.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Pentreuchaf

Llannor

History

The hay barn appears to be of the mid C19, built at the time considerable improvements were taking place at Mela, including a refurbishment of the farmhouse which took place in 1860 for Robert Roberts.

Exterior

Built of local rubble masonry with widely buttered joints, half hipped roof originally slated in the 'toeon-brat' technique, now closely re-slated. Plain close verges but oversailing to hips and eaves. Gable end entry at the E end. A tall doorway with a cambered brick arch over at the centre flanked by raking buttresses. Pigeon nesting boxes to either side of buttresses near apex. Single vent slits. The side elevations have 5 open bays with stone piers linked by low stone walls, forming large square ventilation openings in the customary manner of a haybarn. Timber boarding inserted when a continuous outshot was added on N side probably as a cowhouse. Corrugated iron to S side. The W gable end has row of 6 vent slits over row of 4 deeper slits; single internal pilaster buttress. The continuous outshot on N side is also of rubble masonry, widely jointed, with a lean-to slate roof with close verges. Stone apron to front. Central doorway flanked by windows, 6 fixed lights over sliding vents. Former calf box to right end, entry widened. Adjoining is a labourers' privy with a monopitch slate roof. Former dairy to left. Entered via the E end wall, with a stone apron; Victorian sash window, stone lintels. Small hatch to loft over. Range of cowhouses adjoining the E corner.

Interior

The interior of the main hay barn is of 5 bays, with a double collar roof with low angled braces to the lower collar, forming an unusual roof structure, demanded by the large span. Lateral feed passage, modern stalls. Two piers of purlins rest on diagonal wind braces.

Reasons for Listing

Included primarily for its uncommon scale and method of construction which is unusual for the Lleyn Peninsula and for the unusual combination of cowhouse, barn, dairy etc. A fine example of significant investment in agricultural improvements in the Victorian period.