Foxhole

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Foxhole

Location: The building is located immediately above high tide level at the W end of Llanbedrog beach, below Trwyn Llanbedrog.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanbedrog

Llanbedrog

History

The cottages, formerly known as Foxhall, were probably built as fishermen's cottages in the late C18, and Gothicised in the C19 when they became part of the Plas Glyn-y-weddw Estate.

Exterior

Pair of cottages end-to-end built of rubble masonry and whitewashed, with a pitched slate roof closely cut to the eaves and verges. Single storey and loft, each cottage is of 2 window bays, with a central boarded door in a stone pointed arch to each cottage, flanked by small pane casement windows also set within openings with similar pointed heads. Two rooflights to the front roof pitch. Three tall stone stacks with water tabling, carrying late C19 terracotta flues, the shafts moulded with basketwork, and having octagonal moulded heads. Two small windows to the right end elevation, the one to the right having its original stone lintel. Small paned glazing. Similar small window to left on left end elevation. Blind rear elevation with retaining wall against hillside, and a modern passage cut along the back.

Interior

Not accessible at the time of inspection. Said from earlier inspection to have the internal layout of kitchen and living room largely intact. Rubble partition walls.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting example of a pair of small fishermen's cottages of the N Wales coast, and later converted as a picturesque element in the dramatic setting of Glyn-y-weddw.