Fron Heulog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Fron Heulog

Location: Set within its own grounds in an elevated location approximately 0.5km W of Pont Fawr and 0.6km SW of Llandderfel village; accessed via its own lodged drive running N from the road.

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandderfel

History

Fronheulog was built c1815 by the wealthy grocer John Davies (1781-1848), regarded as one of the most prominent leaders of Calvinistic Methodism of his day. He was one of the three architects of the 'Constitutional Deed of the Calvinistic Methodistic Connexion' (1826) and served as High Sheriff of Meirionedd in 1816. As a nonconformist and 'mere tradesman' his appointment (1822) to the bench of magistrates provoked a storm, and caused many of his fellow magistrates to boycott him at the Bala bench for some years. A letter by Wordsworth on his death praises him for his loyalty to Church and State and for his landscape improvements.

The house was cosmetically altered c1890 and again c1950.

Exterior

Medium-sized late Georgian country house, consisting of a main rectangular block with service additions to the L and rear; 2 storeys. Rubble construction with scribed, rendered elevations and hipped slate roofs; C20 rebuilt brick chimneys. The front elevation has a 5-bay main block with a 3-bay subsidiary wing set back to the L. The main section has a central entrance with fluted, engaged columns and pilasters having acanthus capitals and a fluted frieze; moulded and dentilated cornice. Large segmental fanlight over and C20 12-pane oak door. Elegant unhorned, recessed original sashes, 12-pane to the first floor and 15-pane to the ground floor. Projecting in front of the house along the whole length of the ground-floor is a hipped, slated verandah carried on fluted pilasters of wood and iron; on a raised, slate-flagged terrace. The subsidiary wing, to the L has a later C19 storeyed extrusion in the angle with the main block, with moulded string-course and cornice; flat roof. This has an entrance with rectangular overlight and small windows to the L and above. To the L of this are two C19 sash windows to each floor, with 6-pane upper and 2-pane lower sections; moulded labels with bracketed returns.

The L elevation (S) has similar single windows to both floors, with a boarded door and window above to a recessed range to the L; the corresponding N elevation has a C20 rectangular bay with 6-part glazed upper section and hipped roof; 12-pane sash above. The rear has a lower 2-storey service wing to the L and a modern porch extrusion in the angel between this and the main block. Modern 3-part window to the ground-floor R and two 12-pane sashes above; arched-headed, 12-pane, first-floor stair light above the porch. The lower wing has a deeply-recessed entrance to the L with a window to the R and a masonry break beyond. Nine-pane unhorned sash to the ground floor with tripartite cross windows above. A C20 lean-to adjoins the gable end of this wing.

Interior

Lobby hall with inner entrance screen echoing that to the main entrance, with fanlight and pilasters etc.. Modest entrance hall with staircase leading off to the rear, beyond an arch with moulded archivolt and supporting consoles. This is of narrow well type and has a mahogany rail, scrolled-out at the end, with stick balusters of painted pine and some iron; scrolled tread-ends, returned first-floor balustrade. The stairwell has an arched stair light with fluted pilasters and archivolt. Six-panel doors and moulded architraves to the ground floor main rooms with panelled window shutters and reveals; window seats to front room L, with carved oak foliated chimneypiece, C20. The dining room has fitted inlaid mahogany cases to either side of a blocked fireplace; further contemporary fitted chest of drawers with cupboard to the end wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good Regency country house retaining good original character; the home of John Davies, the prominent early C19 Calvinistic Methodist leader.