Barn at Gwern-y-braichdwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Cwm Main

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

First-half C17 barn, built to serve Gwer-y-braichdwr and contemporary with the adjacent stables.

Exterior

Rectangular barn of local stone construction with steeply-pitched corrugated tin roof. The E side has 2 entrances with modern boarded doors, that to the centre full-height, that to its R lower. The S gable is set into the slope with a track running behind it. This has an upper loading bay with exposed timber lintel. Window to the W side (formerly an entrance, now reduced); expressed timber lintel.

Interior

Five-bay interior with reused cruck blades forming pegged collar and tie-beam trusses, two of the tie beams cut and removed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C17 barn retaining reused cruck blades from an earlier structure and having good original character.

Part of a good farmstead group.