Farmhouse at Cors y Gedol Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Llanddwywe

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dyffryn

History

Mid C18 farmhouse, dated 1739. The farmhouse was originally linked to the house at Cors y Gedol, by a building that was shown on an estate map of 1764 and still in place at the time of the First Edition OS map in 1880; demolished before mid C20.

Exterior

Two storey mid C18 farmhouse built of mortared rubble masonry. Slate roof with rectangular dressed stone ridge stack with dripstones and capping offset to L (W) end of the range, between the 2nd and 3rd windows along the range (probably denoting the extent of the original farmhouse, or marking the position of the service wing at L end). At the R (E) gable there is a broad external stack, raised by a dressed stone stack above the shoulders, at eaves height.
The principal elevation faces S, a 6-window range of transomed casements with slate sills; first floor windows are smaller and set under the eaves, those in the former service wing in hipped roofed half dormers that break the eaves line. The doorway is offset to L end of the range, now in a modern porch; above the door is a datestone that bears the Vaughan shield of arms, the initials W G and the date 1739; moulded frame. To the rear of the farmhouse are storeyed wings set at right angles to either end of the range.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid C18 farmhouse that retains traditional character and forms a group with the adjacent gentry house, gatehouse and farm buildings at Cors y Gedol.