Cefn-caer

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pennal, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cefn-caer

Location: The farmhouse is located c400m SE opf the village, in an elevated position on the NW side of the defences of the Roman fort. The farmyard lies further to the SW of the house.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Pennal

Community: Pennal

Pennal

History

The building stands just within the NW defences of a Roman fort of the C2, walls of which are said by Robert Vaughan to have remained in part upstanding until c1693. Evidence from excavation suggests a building of some substance existed on the site prior to the erection of the present 3-bay hall house, which has been dated by dendrochronology to 1525-6, (roof construction). It is probably a dwelling of an important functionary, perhaps the house of a commotal bailiff prior to the Act of Union. In c1600 it was settled by Robert Vaughan the historian and bardic patron, one of an illegitimate branch of the powerful Ysymaengwyn family, and the house underwent repairs and probably alterations in the period 1658-1660, a date also derived from tree rings, and at which time it appears the hall was ceiled over and the large fireplace with a side overn added. Various later alterations and additions to each end in the C18 and C19.

Exterior

Built of local limewashed stone, including stone retrieved from the Roman fort. Slate roofs. One storey and attic. The main house consists of 3 bays, the upper, right bay extended forward as a gable, and the building continues to the right beyond the former gable stack by a further two bays in line, probably at one time farm buildings. Entrance in the centre bay, a narrow stone doorcase with 3-centre arched head, and stone hood on brackets over. Sixteen-paned sash windows to ground and attic floors, the latter in small raised dormers, and all with similar stone hoods. Major stone stack on left gable end, and a secondary stack to the right of the entrance passage. A blocked opening with similar label hood surviving to the left of the entrance. The two right hand bays have a door and irregular C20 glazed windows, and a garage door in the end bay. Modern brick stack. The rear elevation is similar, with three small gables, the centre one narrower, and 16-paned sashes to each bay.

A farm building is attached to the SW gable end in line and at a lower level. It has rubble walls with openings to the SE, and a galvanised metal roof.

Interior

The present S porch and door enters the W bay of a 3-bay hall which originally had an open fireplace and dais at the E end, under a canopy formed by an internal jetty of the upper floor chamber over. Beyond a fine chamfered post and panel partition lay the parlour or withdrawing room, entered through doorways with double-elliptical heads at each end of the partition. The W end bay consisted of a small and large service rooms with direct access to the hall, one apparently and unusually in the form of a semi-cellar. The two medieval roof trusses over the hall consist of arch-braced collar beams with cusped raking struts forming a quatrefoil and flanking trefoils in the apex. Two tiers of purlins braced by cusped windbraces, and slight evidence for the original ridge louvre. Tie and collar beam trusses at each end of the hall, with studded partitions bearing traces of C17 wall paintings. Large inserted fireplace, and a fine open joisted ceiling with chamfered bar-stop joists, some decorated with a carpenter's gouge on the soffit. The interior was in the process of being opened up and restored at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included at Grade II* as a remarkably well-preserved sub-medieval house of gentry status, with a precisely established date of construction, including cusped roof timbers rare in N Wales. A house containing good and sophisticated C16 detail internally. A survival of historic and architectural importance for this region.