Lychgate at the Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lychgate at the Church of St Mary

Location: The parish church of St Mary stands at the S end of Tal-y-llyn lake, within a sub-rectangular churchyard, beside the main road from Minffordd to Abergynolwyn. The lychgate is in the churchyard wall t

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Tal-y-llyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Tal-y-llyn

History

The church of St Mary is of early medieval origin. The surrounding burial ground was probably defined and walled in the medieval period although this lychgate is probably not earlier than the late C17 or C18.

Exterior

The lychgate is built with neatly squared stone, with a slate roof gabled to the front and rear, its gables mastering the irregular thick slate roof coverings. Ogee and cavetto kneelers. The entrance front consists of a segmental arch of shaped voussoirs with a chamfered hood moulding. In the gable above a decorative feature, probably C17; a lintel shaped stone with two slight arches on its soffit and a raised central keystone featuring the face of an angel whose head is set in a curved recessed halo. Stone seats each side. The inner arch is similar but less well finished. Iron gates.

Open raftered roof on a single tier of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a lychgate of vernacular character, of interest for its well-built construction and unusual carving of special interest over the outer arch.