The Arches

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: On the main street-line, immediately N of the Town Hall.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

The Arches was built 1963-4 to designs originated in 1954 and revised 1956. The building originally provided staff accommodation above 3 garages. In 1965 the garages were converted to an antiques shop; the Angel Arcade mural was painted by Hans Feibusch at the time of the conversion.

Exterior

Building of Mediterranean village character comprising 3 storeys plus a dummy attic; rendered elevations with mono-pitch felt roof and wide, overhanging eaves. The 3-bay front facade is symmetrical and has and arcaded ground floor of 3 round headed arches, gently battered to the front and sides. Small-pane glazed shop-front behind the arcade, with glazed door to the centre. 12-pane sashes to the first and second floors, with faux 6-pane windows above; CWE cartouche in cast concrete above the central arcade arch, in the form of a keystone. The central first floor window has a delicate wrought-iron balcony; painted hanging sign to the L, and a lantern bracket attached to the R corner. Irregular window arrangement to the returns, with small-pane windows; painted oval mural plaque to first-floor R return, by Hans Feibusch..

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former garage and staff accommodation block, one of a number of buildings designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.